PRIVACY POLICY INTRODUCTION

We (Sikh Colouring Books by Ranjeet Kaur) are committed to protecting your privacy and promise to collect, process and share your data safely and securely when you use our website. Our Privacy Policy tells you how we do this and what your rights are. Any personal data processed in line with our Privacy Policy is controlled by us, as the data controller.

OUR PRIVACY PROMISE

Transparency – We will always tell you what data we’re collecting about you and how we use it. We only share your data with trusted partners and will never sell your data.

Secure – We are committed to always follow industry best practices to ensure your data is stored safely and securely. We do this primarily by choosing our business partners carefully and giving visibility of those partners to our customers. We protect the confidentiality, accuracy and availability of the information we collect about you.

Control – We occasionally send marketing communication to our customers via email. If you prefer not to receive any future marketing emails, please click on ‘Unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of each email or notify us by emailing

When we contact you – Apart from occasional marketing email to notify you of a sale or a new product, we will only contact you to answer questions or queries, send order confirmations and to confirm when orders have been despatched.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal and contact information when you place an order, including your name, address, email address, telephone number(s). We may collect some of that contact information when you interact with us including via other forms of contact, such as email.

Details (and copies) of your communications and interactions with us: including by email, telephone (voice and written recordings), post and online, any feedback options or on Sikh Colouring social media channels.

Transaction details including payments from you for our products, payments to you (for example refunds), and details of orders placed.

Payment card information, when you make a purchase etc, is fully encrypted by our payment partners.

We may collect information about how you use our website, and which websites you came to the website from. Technical information about your device or browser when you use our app or website, including geolocation data to determine what country you are accessing our website or app from, your internet protocol (IP) address, device ID, browser type and version and time zone setting, which may in some circumstances be personal data.

We may also receive personal data directly from you or from social media channels (if you interact with us through those channels), or other third parties in accordance with our order processing (e.g. our couriers or payment processors may pass on failed collection information etc).

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND WHY

Below, we set out all of the ways we use your personal data, and why. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

It is sometimes necessary for us to process your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you, or to satisfy a contractual requirement (referred to as ‘performance of a contract with you’ below), or to comply with a statutory requirement. In those circumstances, if you do not provide the personal data we require, we will be unable to provide our products to you.

List of how we use your personal data and why

Eligibility              

We use technical information such as the location or time zone from which you access our website, the personal details you provide at checkout and to check whether you are eligible to order our products.

For example, some or all products may not be available to all countries.

This is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

Purchasing our products              

We use the personal and contact information provided by you and the transaction details about your purchases, to provide our products to you.

This is necessary for the performance of a contract with you.

Managing your account

We use your personal and contact information, financial information, and transaction details about purchases, to manage your orders. We will send order and despatch confirmations and may have to contact you if there are any queries or problems with your order.

This is necessary for the performance of a contract with you.

Communicating with you

We use the personal and contact information provided by you, copies of your communications with us and, in some circumstances, transaction details, to manage our relationship with you. For example to communicate with you in response to any query, request or complaint you may have including by email, telephone or social media whether relating to any products that you have purchased from us or otherwise.

This may be: necessary for the performance of a contract with you; necessary to comply with a legal obligation; and necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated).

Staff training     

We may use copies of your communications with us in order to train our staff.

This is necessary for our legitimate interests (to ensure that we are able to provide the best service to you).

Technical issues               

If you contact us about an issue, we may use technical information, and personal and contact information to administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data).

This is necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our website, the provision of administration and IT services, security and fraud prevention) and may be necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

Marketing campaign effectiveness         

We use information about your use of our website to measure or understand the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.

This is necessary for our legitimate interests (to determine how effective advertising is in order to improve advertising, its relevance and in order to fulfil contracts we have with our marketing partners).

Fraud prevention            

We may use your personal and contact information, financial information, information about any transaction between you and us, information about your use of the website, or technical information, in order to undertake analysis for the purposes of identifying and dealing with any fraud or fraudulent activity.

This is necessary to comply with a legal obligation and necessary for our legitimate interests (to ensure that transactions and interactions with us are not fraudulent).

Queries               

We may use your personal and contact information, financial information, information about any transaction between you and us, information about your use of the website, or technical information for the purpose of dealing with any request, complaint or query from you.

This may be necessary to comply with a legal obligation and necessary for our legitimate interests (to respond to you and to deal with any request you may have).

Additionally

We may use your personal data to create aggregated data sets. You are not identifiable from that aggregated data and it is not considered personal data; such as product sales history.

DIRECT MARKETING

We will send you occasional emails to notify you of any new products or any special sale events that we may have. This will only be done if you have purchased any products from us in the past or have explicitly signed on to our subscribers list via our website.

HOW WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES / HOW WE PROTECT YOUR DATA

We sometimes share and always protect your data by partnering with established and trusted service providers. Our main providers are:

Payment providers –to obtain payment of any amounts due to us, or to refund purchases. Our Payment providers are:

  – ‘Square’ who are integrated into our website and collect and process payments on our behalf

Our IT system providers – in order to provide our products and communication pathways to you. These include, but are not limited to:

  – Shared Hosting who host our website and manage our online store (their privacy policy can be found on their website –

  – Shared Hosting who are our email server provider (their privacy policy can be found on

  – Square who provide our in person and website card processing (their privacy policy can be found on Social media platforms – for the purpose of targeted advertising. We do not share information with social media platforms, but if you follow our facebook page, for example, you may receive our posts in your news streams.

Digital analytics companies – for the purposes of website analytics and reporting in respect of our analytics and marketing. For example we use the below (though other trusted partners may be used)

  – facebook to monitor post interactions and business page effectiveness

  – Google adwords to monitor marketing campaign effectiveness (we provide them no customer data for marketing purposes)

Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers – for the purposes of providing consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.

Police or other such regulatory authority – as part of an investigation or otherwise for legal or regulatory purposes.

Dispute Resolution agencies – for the purposes of dealing with any complaints.

Auditors – to audit our systems and transactions for the purposes of ensuring efficiency, or regulatory or contractual compliance.

UK law enforcement agencies and third party security companies – for the purposes of ensuring that we comply with the law and have adequate security measures in place.

We will disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request. We do this in order to protect our rights, property or safety or of our players, or others. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

Additionally we restrict the download of personally identifiable data on to company computers (though aggregated data with personalised information removed will be stored). Whilst address labels are printed and used immediately for deliveries, full address information is never saved outside of our secure partners’ systems.

The information we do download is for audit and reconciliation purposes, namely:

* Name and Payment Details [value and encrypted card information] (to reconcile incoming payments with order history). Once this information has been downloaded it is saved to google drive and local files are deleted.

* What was purchased (to maintain a sales history and review company performance). Any personally identifiable information is then saved to google drive and local files are deleted. Annonymised sales reports are saved locally.

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted or anonymised (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances you may be entitled to ask us to delete your data: see ‘Your rights’ below for further information.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right:

* To request from us access to personal information held about you (see below);

* To ask for the information we hold about you to be rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete;

* To ask that we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent;

* To ask, in certain circumstances, to delete the personal data we hold about you;

* To ask, in certain circumstances, for the processing of that information to be restricted; and

* To ask, in certain circumstances, for data portability.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy please contact

In order to request a copy of the personal data that Sikh Colouring Books by Ranjeet Kaur holds about you, please send your request via email, this will help verify your identity. To enable us to verify your identity and process your request, you must include all of the following information and documentation with your request:

* Your full name

* The email address registered to your account (to speed

* A description of the data that you are requesting, including a date range

Note that if we have doubts about the source of the request we may ask for further proof of identification. For example when dealing with third part requests (solicitor etc).

If you are unhappy with our processing of your personal data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at any time. The ICO’s contact details are available on their website:  We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with any concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact the Data Protection Officer by email in the first instance.

COOKIES

This website uses cookies.

Some of these cookies are essential, while others help us to improve your experience by providing insights into how the site is being used.

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user’s experience more efficient.

The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission, though we may not require explicit consent for all cookie types.

This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.

You can at any time review your acceptance of cookies.

Revoke the cookie your setting: Revoke cookies

Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy.

For more information on cookies and how you can manage them you can visit  , though we do not maintain this site and are not liable for its contents.

Your consent applies to the following domains:

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes that we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on our website.